Facts & Figures

HKUST is an elite international university that offers a world of opportunity. Consistently ranked among the top-tier universities in Asia, our success is clear from the numbers.

STUDENT ENROLLMENT (AS OF SEP 2018)
Undergraduate Postgraduate Total
Science222310233246
Engineering335622565612
Business & Management339616525048
Humanities & Social Science228279507
Interdisciplinary Programs448210658
Joint School344140484
Total9995556015555
POSTGRADUATES FIGURES (AS OF SEP 2018)
Research Postgraduate Taught PG Total
MPhil PhD
Science1224914101023
Engineering3019599962256
Business and Management398015331652
Humanities and Social Sciences3429216279
Interdisciplinary Programs Office2545140210
Joint School00140140
Total521160434355560
NON LOCAL STUDENTS (AS OF AUG 2018)
Number of Students*
Local10076
Non-local5479
Total15555
*The figures include Undergraduates (all UGC-funded), Research Postgraduates (mostly UGC-funded) and Taught Postgraduates (all self-financed).
TEACHING STAFF (AS OF JUN 2018)
Regular Visiting Total
Science151 19 170
Engineering198 8 206
Business & Management136 7 143
Humanities & Social Science147 5 152
Interdisciplinary Programs15 1 16
Total64740687
The teaching staff of the Center for Language Education are included following its merger with SHSS on 1 July 2012.
RESEARCH FUNDING
Funding (HK$M)
2007 - 2008369.6
2008 - 2009447
2009 - 2010432.6
2010 - 2011409.3
2011 - 2012 444.1
2012 - 2013 548.4
2013 - 2014 485.2
2014 - 2015 521.8
2015 - 2016 578.4
2016 - 2017 690.9
2017 - 2018 657*
*Includes R&D projects administrated by R&D Corporation and Mainland platforms. Excludes R-portion i.e. on-costs. PI costs and HSS Premium provided by RGC for ERG projects
FACULTY PROFILE
100% with doctorate degree and majority from the following universities
(Only tenure track faculty - Assistant Professor or above)
BostonBrownCambridgeCarnegie-Mellon
ChicagoColumbiaCornellDuke
HarvardIllinoisLondonMaryland
MichiganMITMinnesotaNew York
NorthwesternOxfordPennsylvaniaPrinceton
PurdueSouthern CaliforniaStanfordToronto
UBCUC BerkeleyUCLAWashington