Awards – Student
YearAward
2013 - 2014 Keith Jin Deng CHAN, Man Ki LEE, Division of Environment
Go Green City 2014 Case Competition by Schneider Electric, Champion
2013 - 2014 Nick CHUNG, Nina LUO, Henry CHOW and Muhammad Zakky BUSIRI, Department of Finance 
The CIMA Global Business Challenge, Champion, first place in the “Best Team Report” Award
2013 - 2014 Jordy HUI, Sandy CHENG, Jonathan HUNG and Kandy HO, Global Business Program
The CIMA Global Business Challenge, second runner-up prize, second place in the “Best Team Report” Award
2013 - 2014 Kandy HO, Global Business Program
The CIMA Global Business Challenge, named the “Best Future Business Leader”
2013 - 2014 Wenjian HUANG, Chenchen LIU, Baojian ZHOU, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
Best Mobile App Award, ACM MobiCom 2013
2013 - 2014 Alexandra HO , Brandon KUNG, Sean KERR and Kevin YEUNG, MBA Program
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Case Competition, Champion
2013 - 2014 Alexandra HO , John HSIEH, Derek LOWE and Constantin SLIOUSSARENKO, MBA Program
Sofaer International Case Competition, Champion
2013 - 2014 Mark ROSSETTIE, Ted MILONAS, Nitin JAIN and Lluis PONS, MBA Program
Columbia’s Global MBA Competition, Grand Prize
2013 - 2014 A HKUST Team (School of Engineering, School of Science and School of Business and Management),
9th Hong Kong/Asia Regional of the MATE International ROV Competition (Explorer Class) Champion
2013 - 2014 Belsy Wai Tung YUEN, Edwin Chi Yan TSO, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowships (for Postgraduate Research Students)
2013 - 2014 Hoi Lam CHAN, Ho Pan LO, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
GE Foundation TECH Award
2013 - 2014 Chubin OU, Jiaqi WANG, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
GE Foundation TECH Award
2013 - 2014 Adetoyese Olajire OYEDUN, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
School of Engineering PhD Research Excellence Awards
2013 - 2014 Dr Denis Guangyin CHEN, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
School of Engineering PhD Research Excellence Awards
2013 - 2014 Dr Biao ZHANG, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
School of Engineering PhD Research Excellence Awards
2013 - 2014 Rex SIN, Kelsey ZHU, Jessica KWOK, and Kenneth CHAN,
Champion of Scotiabank International Case Competition by Ivey Business School
2013 - 2014 Phoebe Cheuk-lam LAM, School of Science
HK Top 10 Outstanding Youth (Open Category), the Home Affairs Bureau
2013 - 2014 Samantha KONG, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
HK Top 10 Outstanding Youth and Community Service Award, the Home Affairs Bureau
2013 - 2014 Prof Charles NG and Dr S Y PENG and two collaborators in Tianjin University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Prix R. M. Quigley Award for the Best Research Paper
2013 - 2014 Claudia-Catharina HASE, Lauren BONDS; Sashank LANKA, Shane XIONG, Hiraku TSUZUKI , MBA Program
Marshall Global Consulting Challenge, Grand Prize
1 5 6 7 8 9 25