Awards – Student
YearAward
2004 - 2005 Tommy Sze Ki CHENG, Department of Finance and Marketing
Top Award of the first Hong Kong Society of Financial Analysts’ University Investment Research Competition.
2004 - 2005 Stephe Hu Sheng LIU, Department of Economics and Finance
Top Award of the first Hong Kong Society of Financial Analysts’ University Investment Research Competition.
2004 - 2005 Gavin Ka Keong NG, Department of Economics and Finance
Top Award of the first Hong Kong Society of Financial Analysts’ University Investment Research Competition.
2004 - 2005 Bonnie Jin SHAI, Department of Finance and Economics
Top Award of the first Hong Kong Society of Financial Analysts’ University Investment Research Competition.
2004 - 2005 Kin Fai HO, Department of Physics
Silver Medalist, 35th International Physics Olympiad
2004 - 2005 Hoi LEE, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Present papers at the prestigious International Solid-State Circuits Conference
2004 - 2005 Wing Lun NG, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Present papers at the prestigious International Solid-State Circuits Conference
2004 - 2005 Jovian LING, Department of Technology and Management
Hong Kong Institution of Engineers (HKIE) Award for Potential Engineering Students
2004 - 2005 Cynthia LO Ka Kay, Department of Mathematics
First female member of Hong Kong’s Olympic shooting team and a participant at the Athens Games
2004 - 2005 Jian MA, Department of Computer Science
Microsoft Research Asia Fellows 2004
2004 - 2005 Dou SHEN, Department of Computer Science
Microsoft Research Asia Fellows 2004
2004 - 2005 Yichen WEI, Department of Computer Science
Microsoft Research Asia Fellows 2004
2004 - 2005 Xinyan ZHANG, Department of Computer Science
Microsoft Research Asia Fellows 2004
2004 - 2005 Sung Fung SUM, Department of Physics
Gold medalist and President’s Award,35th International Physics Olympiad
2004 - 2005 Chi Kin WAN, Department of Civil Engineering
Young Engineer’s Award, Third China-Japan-Korea Joint Symposium on Optimization of Structural and Mechanical Systems
2004 - 2005 Ting Bin WEN, Department of Chemistry
Winner of the Young Scientist Award 2004, Hong Kong Institution of Science
2004 - 2005 Chi Fai WONG, Computer Engineering Program
Gold Medal local winner and “Best of the Best” regional winner, HSBC Young IT Entrepreneur Awards 2004-2005
2004 - 2005 Eric Yi Wai WONG, Department of Civil Engineering
Winner of the Furgo Prize 2005, HKIE
2004 - 2005 Kai ZHANG, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Motorola-IEEE/CPMT Society Graduate Student Fellowship for Research on Electronic Packaging 2005
2004 - 2005 Holy-Flame Team, 9 students from Department of Electronic, Mechanical and Computer Engineering
Champion and Best Engineering Award of inter-university robotics competition – Robocon 2005 Hong Kong Contest
1 21 22 23 24 25