Awards – Student
YearAward
2018 - 2019 HKUST Team,
Gold Medal, The International Genetically Engineered Machine Competition (iGEM) 2018
2017 - 2018 HKUST Team, School of Engineering
Championship, Robocon Hong Kong Contest 2018
2017 - 2018 HKUST ROV Team, School of Engineering
Champion, The 13th Hong Kong Regional of the MATE International ROV Competition
2017 - 2018 Dr Hao WANG, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
School of Engineering PhD Research Excellence Awards 2017-18
2017 - 2018 Kenneth AU and Benjamin LAI, Department of Computer Science & Engineering, Department of Electronic & Computer Engineering
Student Innovation Grand Award, Hong Kong ICT Awards 2018
2017 - 2018 David REN, Department of Physics
American Physical Society (APS) Undergraduate Research Award
2017 - 2018 Lilian TSANG and Karen YAU, Division of Environment and Sustainability, Department of Industrial Engineering and Logistics Management
James Dyson Award National Winner 2017
2016 - 2017 HKUST Team, School of Business and Management, School of Science, School of Engineering
Best Business Idea Award, EY Hackathon Hong Kong
2016 - 2017 Wei Song LIM, David WONG, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Department of Information Systems, Business Statistics and Operations Management
Time Auction Star Volunteer Awards
2016 - 2017 Natalie CHAN, Winson LUI, Division of Life Science, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Time Auction Star Volunteer Awards
2016 - 2017 HKUST Teams, School of Business and Management
Champion and Second Runners-up, ISACA Student Group Annual Case Competition 2017
2016 - 2017 HKUST ROV Team, School of Engineering
All-round Champion and Safety Conscious Awards, The 16th Annual MATE International ROV Competition
2016 - 2017 HKUST Team, School of Engineering
Championship, Robocon Hong Kong Contest 2017
2016 - 2017 Zhenglong XU, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
School of Engineering PhD Research Excellence Awards 2016-17
2016 - 2017 Yating WAN, Department of Electronic & Computer Engineering
School of Engineering PhD Research Excellence Awards 2016-17
2016 - 2017 Annie Yan Yan WONG, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
LPM Contractors Scholarship, Geotechnical Division of the Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
2016 - 2017 Chun Ho CHENG, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
AECOM Prize for Best Student of the Year, Geotechnical Division of the Hong Kong Institution of Engineers
2016 - 2017 HKUST Team, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Championship, The Most Innovative Design Award and The Most Popular Design Award, The 6th Greater China Design Competition of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers (IMechE) Hong Kong Branch
2016 - 2017 HKUST Teams,
First and Second Runners-up, Microsoft Imagine Cup 2017
2016 - 2017 Veronica LI, Janice WONG, Department of Physics, Environmental Management & Technology Program
Time Auction Star Volunteer Awards
1 2 3 25