Awards – Student
YearAward
2018 - 2019 HKUST Team BDT,
Championship, HUAWEI CLOUD AI Developer Contest
2018 - 2019 Stephanie CHOU, School of Business and Management
Best Presenter Award, USC Marshall International Case Competition
2018 - 2019 Chase CHO, Desmond YIU, Stephanie CHOU and Stephanie CHAN, School of Business and Management
Championship, USC Marshall International Case Competition
2018 - 2019 Gian del MUNDO, Mashiat LAMISA and Gillian del MUNDO,
Merit Prize, Samsung Solve for Tomorrow Competition 2018
2018 - 2019 HKUST Team,
Bronze Award, Chun Wo Innovation Student Awards
2018 - 2019 MedEasy Team (Fernando García ALBERO, Mashiat LAMISA, LEE Ka Yan Christine, CHIM Ho Yeung, CHAN Wing Yu, MAO Yun-Wen and LEUNG Ziuwin),
The Best Social Impact Award, Chun Wo Innovation Student Awards
2018 - 2019 MedEasy Team (Fernando García ALBERO, Mashiat LAMISA, LEE Ka Yan Christine, CHIM Ho Yeung, CHAN Wing Yu, MAO Yun-Wen and LEUNG Ziuwin),
Silver Award, Chun Wo Innovation Student Awards
2018 - 2019 HKUST Team,
Gold Medal, The International Genetically Engineered Machine Competition (iGEM) 2018
2017 - 2018 HKUST Team, School of Engineering
Championship, Robocon Hong Kong Contest 2018
2017 - 2018 HKUST ROV Team, School of Engineering
Champion, The 13th Hong Kong Regional of the MATE International ROV Competition
2017 - 2018 Dr Hao WANG, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
School of Engineering PhD Research Excellence Awards 2017-18
2017 - 2018 Kenneth AU and Benjamin LAI, Department of Computer Science & Engineering, Department of Electronic & Computer Engineering
Student Innovation Grand Award, Hong Kong ICT Awards 2018
2017 - 2018 David REN, Department of Physics
American Physical Society (APS) Undergraduate Research Award
2017 - 2018 Lilian TSANG and Karen YAU, Division of Environment and Sustainability, Department of Industrial Engineering and Logistics Management
James Dyson Award National Winner 2017
2016 - 2017 HKUST Team, School of Business and Management, School of Science, School of Engineering
Best Business Idea Award, EY Hackathon Hong Kong
2016 - 2017 Wei Song LIM, David WONG, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Department of Information Systems, Business Statistics and Operations Management
Time Auction Star Volunteer Awards
2016 - 2017 Natalie CHAN, Winson LUI, Division of Life Science, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Time Auction Star Volunteer Awards
2016 - 2017 HKUST Teams, School of Business and Management
Champion and Second Runners-up, ISACA Student Group Annual Case Competition 2017
2016 - 2017 HKUST ROV Team, School of Engineering
All-round Champion and Safety Conscious Awards, The 16th Annual MATE International ROV Competition
2016 - 2017 HKUST Team, School of Engineering
Championship, Robocon Hong Kong Contest 2017
1 2 3 26