Awards – Student
YearAward
2013 - 2014 Robocon Teams, School of Engineering and School of Science
Best Engineering Award, ABU Asia-Pacific Robot Contest 2013, Vietnam
2013 - 2014 Chelsea MA, School of Business and Management
Hong Kong Outstanding Business Students Award (HKOBSA) 2014, Champion
2013 - 2014 Reuben Chi Ming CHEUNG, Feng NI, Zhen QIN, Haoran WEN, Department of Mechanical Engineering
International Contest of Application in Nano-Micro Technology 2014, 3rd prize
2013 - 2014 HKUST Smart Car Team, School of Engineering
8th Freescale Smart Car Competition, South China Region, Second and Third Class Awards in Optical Group, Third Class Award in Electro-magnetic Group, Certificate of Merit in Camera Balanced Group
2013 - 2014 Binyong SUN, Department of Mathematics
Tan Kah Kee Young Scientist Award in Mathematics & Physics
2013 - 2014 Prof Yan XU and his student Calvin YU, Department of Information Systems, Business Statistics and Operations Management
The Outstanding Paper of 2013, Journal of Science and Technology Policy in China
2013 - 2014 Hogan WAI, Teresa LAM, Vivien CHONG, Global Business Program, Department of Information Systems Management
APEX Business-IT Global Case Challenge, First Runner-Up Award
2013 - 2014 Teresa LAM, Global Business Program
APEX Business-IT Global Case Challenge, The Best Speaker Award
2013 - 2014 Melody CHUNG, Department of Information Systems Management
Capsim Business Simulation Global Challenge, First runner-up
2013 - 2014 HKUST Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) team, School of Engineering, School of Science, School of Business and Management
The IET/MATE Hong Kong Underwater Robot Challenge 2014, Champion Award in the Explorer Class
2013 - 2014 HKUST Robotics Team, School of Engineering, School of Science
Robocon Hong Kong Contest 2014, Champion, 1st Runner-up Award, Best Engineering Award, Best Artistic Design Award
2013 - 2014 Kandy Kan Kan YEUNG, Belsy Wai Tung YUEN, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
JEC Outstanding Engineering Project Awards, Gold Award
2013 - 2014 Wing Hong CHAN, Yun Kei WONG, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
JEC Outstanding Engineering Project Awards, Silver Award
2013 - 2014 Man Tai WU, Kwun Pang LAW, Hon Chung WONG, Kin CHAN, Sukitha Rajindh FERNANDO WEEREHENDOGE, Warren James HENRICUS, Gursimran Singh SETHI and Siddhant TRIPATHI , Department of Mechanical Engineering, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
JEC Outstanding Engineering Project Awards, Certificates of Excellence
2013 - 2014 Cheng LONG, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Fullbright-RGC Hong Kong Research Scholar Award 2014-2015
2013 - 2014 Chi Yan TSO, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Fullbright-RGC Hong Kong Research Scholar Award 2014-2015
2013 - 2014 Brian Chun Lai LIN, Dustin Jefferson ONGHANSENG, Yoshimasa SUZUKI, MBA Program
CEIBS-Vanke INNOVATEChina 2014 Entrepreneurship Challenge, Champion
2013 - 2014 Keith Jin Deng CHAN, Man Ki LEE, Division of Environment
Go Green City 2014 Case Competition by Schneider Electric, Champion
2013 - 2014 Nick CHUNG, Nina LUO, Henry CHOW and Muhammad Zakky BUSIRI, Department of Finance 
The CIMA Global Business Challenge, Champion, first place in the “Best Team Report” Award
2013 - 2014 Jordy HUI, Sandy CHENG, Jonathan HUNG and Kandy HO, Global Business Program
The CIMA Global Business Challenge, second runner-up prize, second place in the “Best Team Report” Award
1 4 5 6 7 8 25