Awards – Student
YearAward
2013 - 2014 HKUST Smart Car Team, School of Engineering
8th Freescale Smart Car Competition, South China Region, Second and Third Class Awards in Optical Group, Third Class Award in Electro-magnetic Group, Certificate of Merit in Camera Balanced Group
2013 - 2014Binyong SUN, Department of Mathematics
Tan Kah Kee Young Scientist Award in Mathematics & Physics
2013 - 2014Prof Yan XU and his student Calvin YU, Department of Information Systems, Business Statistics and Operations Management
The Outstanding Paper of 2013, Journal of Science and Technology Policy in China
2013 - 2014Hogan WAI, Teresa LAM, Vivien CHONG, Global Business Program, Department of Information Systems Management
APEX Business-IT Global Case Challenge, First Runner-Up Award
2013 - 2014Teresa LAM, Global Business Program
APEX Business-IT Global Case Challenge, The Best Speaker Award
2013 - 2014Melody CHUNG, Department of Information Systems Management
Capsim Business Simulation Global Challenge, First runner-up
2013 - 2014HKUST Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) team, School of Engineering, School of Science, School of Business and Management
The IET/MATE Hong Kong Underwater Robot Challenge 2014, Champion Award in the Explorer Class
2013 - 2014HKUST Robotics Team, School of Engineering, School of Science
Robocon Hong Kong Contest 2014, Champion, 1st Runner-up Award, Best Engineering Award, Best Artistic Design Award
2013 - 2014Kandy Kan Kan YEUNG, Belsy Wai Tung YUEN, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
JEC Outstanding Engineering Project Awards, Gold Award
2013 - 2014Wing Hong CHAN, Yun Kei WONG, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
JEC Outstanding Engineering Project Awards, Silver Award
2013 - 2014Man Tai WU, Kwun Pang LAW, Hon Chung WONG, Kin CHAN, Sukitha Rajindh FERNANDO WEEREHENDOGE, Warren James HENRICUS, Gursimran Singh SETHI and Siddhant TRIPATHI , Department of Mechanical Engineering, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
JEC Outstanding Engineering Project Awards, Certificates of Excellence
2013 - 2014Cheng LONG, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Fullbright-RGC Hong Kong Research Scholar Award 2014-2015
2013 - 2014Chi Yan TSO, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Fullbright-RGC Hong Kong Research Scholar Award 2014-2015
2013 - 2014Brian Chun Lai LIN, Dustin Jefferson ONGHANSENG, Yoshimasa SUZUKI, MBA Program
CEIBS-Vanke INNOVATEChina 2014 Entrepreneurship Challenge, Champion
2013 - 2014Keith Jin Deng CHAN, Man Ki LEE, Division of Environment
Go Green City 2014 Case Competition by Schneider Electric, Champion
2013 - 2014Nick CHUNG, Nina LUO, Henry CHOW and Muhammad Zakky BUSIRI, Department of Finance 
The CIMA Global Business Challenge, Champion, first place in the “Best Team Report” Award
2013 - 2014Jordy HUI, Sandy CHENG, Jonathan HUNG and Kandy HO, Global Business Program
The CIMA Global Business Challenge, second runner-up prize, second place in the “Best Team Report” Award
2013 - 2014Kandy HO, Global Business Program
The CIMA Global Business Challenge, named the “Best Future Business Leader”
2013 - 2014Wenjian HUANG, Chenchen LIU, Baojian ZHOU, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
Best Mobile App Award, ACM MobiCom 2013
2013 - 2014Alexandra HO , Brandon KUNG, Sean KERR and Kevin YEUNG, MBA Program
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Case Competition, Champion
1 4 5 6 7 8 25