Awards – Student
YearAward
2014 - 2015HKUST Team, School of Science and School of Engineering
Gold Medal Award of the International Genetically Engineered Machine Competition (iGEM)
2014 - 2015 Kimberley Vanessa CHEUNG, Division of Life Science
Women’s Team Foil Fencing in 2014 Incheon Asian Games, Bronze Medal
2014 - 2015 Timothy Sze Wai NG, Wenjian HUANG, Department of Finance, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
HKSTPC Technopreneur Award in YDC E-Challenge 2014 organized by the Young Entrepreneurs Development Council, Gold Award
2013 - 2014Benjamin HUBER, Department of Information Systems, Business Statistics and Operations Management
World’s Highest Mark on Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam
2013 - 2014Kenny Tsun Yat LAM, Dual Degree Program in Technology and Management
Selected by Musicus Inspires! As one of only two full-time Hong Kong students to compose a new work inspired by the Asia Society Hong Kong Center
2013 - 2014Tsz Kit KWONG, Dual Degree Program in Technology and Management
Champion in the 9th Tecnifibre Squash Cup
2013 - 2014Kwok Shiu WONG and His Team, Dual Degree Program in Technology and Management
Champion in UBS Group Technology Case Challenge
2013 - 2014Ho Pan CHAN, Dual Degree Program in Technology and Management
Champion in the Hong Kong Young Entrepreneur Challenge 2013
2013 - 2014Ho Pan CHAN, Dual Degree Program in Technology and Management
First Prize in the Ignite Entrepreneur Challenge 2013, International Category
2013 - 2014Tao WANG (Mphil Graduate), Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
First Class Award in the Technology Development Category at the 2013 Shenzhen Science and Technology Awards
2013 - 2014Tao WANG (Mphil Graduate), Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
Youth Technology Achievement Award
2013 - 2014HKUST Team, School of Business and Management
Champion at Citi International Case Competition 2013
2013 - 2014Chun Hei CHAN, Kin Lok CHEUNG, Ming Him CHUI, Ting Kwan TSUI, Department of Industrial Engineering and Logistics Management
Champion at HKIE-MI Student Project Competition 2013-14
2013 - 2014Junhong CAO, Lingou DENG, Xiongqi ZHANG, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Champion at ACM-HK Programming Contest 2013
2013 - 2014HKUST Team, School of Engineering and School of Science
One First Class Award, Three Second Class Awards, Two Third Class Awards in the 13th National University Students Technology Challenge Cup Competition
2013 - 2014Tracy Cui GUO (PhD Graduate), Division of Life Science
2013 David Cushing Prize from the Journal of the Plankton Research
2013 - 2014Dhesant NAKKA, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
Engineering Evaluation Most Valuable Presenter “MVP” Award, MATE International ROV Competition 2014
2013 - 2014HKUST Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) Team, School of Engineering, School of Science, School of Business and Management
Overall Champion and Championship of the Undergraduate Section, Hong Kong IET Young Professionals Exhibition and Competition 2013
2013 - 2014Robocon Teams, School of Engineering and School of Science
Best Engineering Award, ABU Asia-Pacific Robot Contest 2013, Vietnam
2013 - 2014Chelsea MA, School of Business and Management
Hong Kong Outstanding Business Students Award (HKOBSA) 2014, Champion
1 3 4 5 6 7 25