Awards – Student
YearAward
2016 - 2017 HKUST Teams,
First and Second Runners-up, Microsoft Imagine Cup 2017
2016 - 2017 Veronica LI, Janice WONG, Department of Physics, Environmental Management & Technology Program
Time Auction Star Volunteer Awards
2016 - 2017 HKUST Team,
Championship, ASTRI’s Inter-Tertiary-Institute Capture the Flag Contest 2017
2016 - 2017 Wendy CHENG and Maryellen WAT, Environmental Management & Technology Program
Championship, The 2nd Business Sustainability & Risk Management Case Analysis Competition 2017
2016 - 2017 Hercules CHAN and Harry CHAN,
Hong Kong ICT Awards 2017 Best Student Invention Award, Hong Kong New Emerging Technology Education Association
2016 - 2017 Smart Car Team of HKUST Robotics Team, School of Engineering
Three Second Class Awards, in Balance Group, Beacon Group and Camera Group respectively, 11th NXP Cup Intelligent Car Racing Competition (South China Region)
2016 - 2017 Smart Car Team of HKUST Robotics Team, School of Engineering
Certificate of Merit in Chasing Group, 11th NXP Cup Intelligent Car Racing Competition (South China Region)
2016 - 2017 Daniel Josephus VILLAROMAN, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
First Place, Falling Walls Lab Hong Kong
2016 - 2017 Weiqi XUE, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Second Place, Falling Walls Lab Hong Kong
2016 - 2017 Po Sang LO, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Third Place, Falling Walls Lab Hong Kong
2016 - 2017 Dr Langston SUEN, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
2016 IET Innovation Award
2016 - 2017 HKUST Team,
Silver in Cybathlon
2015 - 2016 HKUST Rowing Club,
Second Runner-up, Inter-University 1000m sprint, DGIST World-class University Rowing Festival 2016
2015 - 2016 HKUST Rowing Club,
Bronze Medal, Street Ergometer Race, DGIST World-class University Rowing Festival 2016
2015 - 2016 Jackson TSANG (The China Hong Kong Bridge Team), School of Engineering
Bronze Medal, The 16th World Youth Teams Championships
2015 - 2016 Tiffany YU, Bella CHAN, Horace YAU, School of Business and Management
Champion, HSBC Financial Dialogue Series 2016 CSR challenge
2015 - 2016 Kyle YUEN, Olivia NIEH, Fu LAM, Eddy LEE, School of Business and Management
First Runner-up, HSBC Financial Dialogue Series 2016 CSR challenge
2015 - 2016 HKUST Solar Car Team, School of Engineering
Energy Efficient Design Award, “New Energy New Generation” Solar Car Competition
2015 - 2016 Pranesh BALEKAI, Jainam MEHTA, Kenta IWASAKI, Arvind IYER, Don Dyu KIM, Soo-Yeon SEO,
First Place, 2016 Hong Kong Fishackathon
2015 - 2016 Raymond Sumitra LUKMAN, School of Science
The 52th Annual Aquatic Meet Gold Medal (Male, 50M, Butterfly), The University Sports Federation of Hong Kong
1 2 3 24