Awards – Faculty
YearAward
2006 - 2007 Prof Neville LEE, Department of Industrial Engineering and Logistics Management
First Class, 2007 China Higher Education of National Natural Science Award
2006 - 2007 Prof Yang LENG, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Fellows of Biomaterials Science and Engineering Fellow (BSE)
2006 - 2007 Prof Andrew LIM, Department of Industrial Engineering and Logistics Management
Innovative Applications of Artificial Intelligence (IAAI) Award, American Association for Artificial Intelligence
2006 - 2007 Prof Irene Man-Chi LO, Department of Civil Engineering
ASCE 2007 Samuel Arnold Greeley Award
2006 - 2007 Prof Charles NG, Department of Civil Engineering
Overseas and Hong Kong, Macau Young Scholars Collaborative Research Fund, National Science Foundation of China
2006 - 2007 Prof Ben Zhong TANG, Department of Chemistry
Croucher Senior Research Fellow
2006 - 2007 Prof Zikang TANG, Department of Physics
Croucher Senior Research Fellow
2006 - 2007 Prof Mitchell M TSENG, Department of Industrial Engineering and Logistics Management
Fellow of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers 2007 (ASME)
2006 - 2007 Dr Hongkai WU, Department of Chemistry
2007 DuPont Young Professor Grant
2006 - 2007 Dr Xiaogang WU, Social Science
Asia and Asian American Early Career Award given by the American Sociological Association
2006 - 2007 Prof Robert WYER, Marketing
Distinguished Scientist Award of the Society for Experimental Social Psychology
2006 - 2007 Prof Mingjie ZHANG, Department of Biochemistry
National Natural Science Award 2006
2006 - 2007 Prof Qian ZHANG, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Joint Research Fund for Overseas, Hong Kong and Macau Young Scholars 2006, National Natural Science Foundation of China
2006 - 2007 Prof Li QIU, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
2006 - 2007 Prof Tianshou ZHAO, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Fellow of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers 2007 (ASME)
2005 - 2006 Prof Chak Keung CHAN, Department of Chemical Engineering
Asian Young Aerosol Scientist Award, Asian Aerosol Research Assembly
2005 - 2006 Prof Khaled BEN LETAIEF, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
Board of Governors of IEEE Communications Society
2005 - 2006 Prof Fangzhen LIN, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Croucher Senior Research Fellowship, Croucher Foundation
2005 - 2006 Dr Ngai PUN, Social Science
C Wright Mills Award 2005
2005 - 2006 Prof Mitchell M TSENG, Department of Industrial Engineering and Logistics Management
Outstanding Industrial Engineer Award, Industrial Engineering of Purdue University
1 21 22 23 24 25 28