Awards – Faculty
YearAward
2016 - 2017 Professor Peiyuan QIAN, Division of Life Science
Second-class State Natural Science Award (SNSAs) 2016
2016 - 2017 Prof Guillermo GALLEGO, Department of Industrial Engineering & Logistics Management
2016 Impact Prize of the Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS)
2016 - 2017 Prof Richard SO, Department of Industrial Engineering & Logistics Management
Silver Prize, Sixth Bank of China (HK) FITMI “Technology Start-Up” Award
2016 - 2017 Prof Richard SO, Department of Industrial Engineering & Logistics Management
First Place in Innovation in the Cross-Strait, HK and Macao Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition
2016 - 2017 Prof Richard SO, Department of Industrial Engineering & Logistics Management
First Prize in Start-up Group, “New Word Cup” First Qianhai Shenzhen-Hong Kong Youth Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition
2016 - 2017 Prof Danny Chi Yeu LEUNG, Division of Life Science
Croucher Innovation Award 2017
2016 - 2017 Prof Angela WU, Division of Life Science
Top 10 Innovators Under 35 (Regional), MIT Technology Review
2016 - 2017 Prof Shengwang DU, Department of Physics
Second Prize (Entrepreneurial Category) in the 5th China Innovation & Entrepreneurship Competition (Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan regions)
2016 - 2017 Prof Shengwang DU, Department of Physics
Third in the Final Competition in the 5th China Innovation & Entrepreneurship Competition (Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan regions)
2015 - 2016 Prof Tim TSE, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
IAWE Junior Award, International Association for Wind Engineering (IAWE)
2015 - 2016 Prof Nancy IP, Dean of Science
Top 10 Science Stars of China by Nature
2015 - 2016 Prof Patrick YUE, Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering
The 11th Guanghua Engineering Science and Technology Award, Chinese Academy of Engineering
2015 - 2016 Prof Roger LEVERMORE, Department of Management
HKUST Common Core Course Excellence Award 2016
2015 - 2016 Dr Cubie LAU, Department of Management
HKUST Common Core Course Excellence Award 2016
2015 - 2016 Prof Chii SHANG, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Honorary Mention, HKUST Common Core Course Excellence Award 2016
2015 - 2016 Prof Nancy IP, Dean of Science
Foreign Honorary Member of American Academy of Arts and Sciences
2015 - 2016 Prof Bing Yi JING, Department of Mathematics
Second Class, 2015 Higher Education Outstanding Scientific Research Output Awards (Natural Science)
2015 - 2016 Prof Xiangtong QI, Department of Industrial Engineering & Logistics Management
Second Class, 2015 Higher Education Outstanding Scientific Research Output Awards (Natural Science)
2015 - 2016 Prof Huamin QU, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Merit Award in the e-Learning Category of the Asia Pacific ICT Alliance (APICTA) Awards 2015
2015 - 2016 Prof Guohua CHEN, Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Fellow of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)
1 2 3 27